?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Recent Entries Friends Archive Profile Tags Emma Love's Stories
 
 
 
 
 
 
Okay, so I made my pre-season prediction post yesterday, and am woman enough to admit that I was at least totally wrong in one instance, and totally underestimated Two and a Half Men - I knew it would be big, but I did not expect it to be as big as it was.

(I'm only talking about A18-49 ratings here, which is generally (though not always) the decider in which shows will be renewed and which will be canceled.)

Two and a Half Men:
A18-49 - 10.7/25
Outstanding, really. I would've guessed maybe a 6.0 or more, but certainly wouldn't have guessed a 10.0 or more. So, yeah, it should probably drop off in the coming weeks, but I stand by my thought that it won't drop so low that this season will be the last for Two and a Half men.
(And the truth is that I enjoyed the episode much more then I expected to. Not that I loved the show with Charlie Sheen, but some of the things (rumors) I'd heard about adding in the new character made me think this wasn't going to go well, but it actually went much more smoothly then imagined.)

2 Broke Girls:
A18-49 - 7.1/16
Also outstanding! Seriously, much much better then expected. I would've guessed maybe a 3.0 to 4.0, so I seriously underestimated CBS this Monday. Sure, it'll probably drop a bit in the coming weeks (maybe even more then a bit), but I stand by my prediction that'll it'll get a second season.
(This show started out maybe a bit weak, but it's certainly got me hooked. What I mean is that some of the jokes at the beginning just weren't all that funny, but the rest was damn good.)

The Playboy Club:
A18-49 - 1.6/4
Not outstanding at all. I mean even I wasn't expecting massive ratings for this one, but thought it might start between 2.5 and 3.5. This means my guess about this one getting a full season was WRONG WRONG WRONG! In fact this show will be lucky if it's still on the air/schedule four weeks from now.
(On the spur of the moment I decided to DVR this one just to see if it would be as bad as everyone was claiming, and honestly it was not. In fact all things considered I found it more bland then sexist/offensive. It's really just a procedural with playboy bunnies. Honestly, for the most part you couldn't even really tell that this was supposed to be set in the sixties either.)
 
 
 
 
 
 
OMG, The Playboy Club was easily the worst written new TV series in years. So many cliche lines. And poorly acted, too. Very little sixties ambience, and the whole procedural bit is just a tremendous waste of time. This should be character-driven, like Mad Men.

Edited at 2011-09-21 02:21 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm kinda sad to say this, but I honestly think this show might've at least been slightly more interesting if it had actually been as sexist/offensive as some expected it to be.

But mostly I was just disappointed that this one came off as a YAP (yet another procedural), and it was admittedly weird that there wasn't a true sixties feel to the whole thing. On the other hand, I knew before going in that this wouldn't be my kind of show (so it's not a real lose/disappointment to me personally), I just thought it'd be something that at least came across more original then it did.